Skip to content
BuyClubTickets.com logo

TYSA Presents The Year 1905: Love and Revolution

TYSA Presents The Year 1905: Love and Revolution

Artists / Performers

Event Details

On January 22, 1905, Tsarist troops opened fire on peaceful protestors in St. Petersburg - a tragic turning point that helped spark the Russian Revolution. The Tacoma Youth Symphony reflects on this powerful moment with Shostakovich's Symphony No. 11 The Year 1905, honors resilience with Kenneth Alford's Colonel Bogey March, and finds hope in hardship through Bernstein's Overture to West Side Story. A concert of struggle, spirit, and the enduring power of love.

Important Event Information

Step into the nostalgic elegance of the Rialto! To ensure a seamless experience for all, we require a ticket for every event attendee, regardless of age. While all sales are final, your peace of mind is our priority, please buy exclusively from TacomaCityTheaters.org or TYSAmusic.org to guarantee you hold an authentic, authorized ticket for the event. For those requiring accessible options, the Rialto provides designated ADA seating at the back of our historic main floor, where you can enjoy world-class acoustics and a perfect view of the performance. The Rialto Theater does not have an elevator. Have questions? Our team is here to help! Feel free to reach out to our Box Office at 253-591-5894 or email us at boxoffice@asmtacoma.com.

Frequently Asked Questions

When is TYSA Presents The Year 1905: Love and Revolution?

TYSA Presents The Year 1905: Love and Revolution takes place on Saturday, May 16, 2026 at 7:00 PM at Rialto Theater in Tacoma, WA.

Where is TYSA Presents The Year 1905: Love and Revolution being held?

TYSA Presents The Year 1905: Love and Revolution is being held at Rialto Theater, 310 9th St, Tacoma, WA, 98402.

Who is performing at TYSA Presents The Year 1905: Love and Revolution?

TYSA Presents The Year 1905: Love and Revolution features Tacoma Youth Symphony.

How can I buy tickets for TYSA Presents The Year 1905: Love and Revolution?

You can buy tickets for TYSA Presents The Year 1905: Love and Revolution online through the official ticket provider by clicking the "Buy Tickets" button on this page.